Hearing stream 4

Hearing stream 4

Hearing Stream 4 will commence on 8 February 2022 and covers:

  • Strategic directions in relation to Functioning City
  • Energy, Infrastructure and Transport:
  • Infrastructure
  • Renewable Energy Generation
  • Three Waters
  • Transport
  • General District-Wide Matters:
  • Amateur Radio
  • Earthworks
  • Light
  • Noise
  • Signs
  • Temporary Activities

Key dates

Key dates for Hearing Stream 4 are:

  • 3 December 2021 - Section 42A Officers' reports due
  • 17 January 2022 - Submitters wishing to be heard need to advise the Hearing Administrator before this date at dpreview@pcc.govt.nz, including any requests for more than 15 minutes hearing time
  • 21 January 2022 - Submitter expert evidence due
  • 28 January 2022 - Rebuttal evidence due
  • 4 February 2022 - Submitter statements longer than 3 A4 pages and legal submissions
  • 8 February 2022 - Hearing Stream 4 commences (8-9, 11, 14-15 February 2022)
  • 18 February 2022 - Council's reply due

Key Documents

S42a reports

Section 42A Report - Strategic Objectives
Section 42A Report - Amateur Radio
Section 42A Report - Earthworks
Section 42A Report - Infrastructure
Section 42A Report - Light
Section 42A Report - Noise
Section 42A Report - Renewable Electricity Generation
Section 42A Report - Signs
Section 42A Report - Temporary Activities
Section 42A Report - Three Waters
Section 42A Report - Transport

Council evidence

Council Statement Of Evidence By Glen Wright Of Stephenson Turner - Lighting Expert - Signs Chapter
Council Statement Of Evidence By Glen Wright Of Stephenson Turner - Lighting Expert- Light Chapter
Council Statement Of Evidence By Harriet Fraser - Transport Engineer
Council Statement Of Evidence By Nigel Lloyd Of Acousafe Consulting Engineering Ltd - Noise Expert
Council Statement Of Evidence Statement By Andreas Giannakogiorgos Of Miyamoto International Nz Ltd - Geotechnical Engineer

Submitter evidence

Submitter Evidence - Alex Gifford (Planning) For Nz Defence Force [124]
Submitter Evidence - Angie Crafer (Transport) For Kāinga Ora [81]
Submitter Evidence - Ben Cartwright For Transpower [60]
Submitter Evidence - Brendon Liggett (Corporate - Noise And Vibration) For Kāinga Ora [81]
Submitter Evidence - Cath Heppelthwaite (Noise) For Waka Kotahi - Attachment C [82]
Submitter Evidence - Cath Heppelthwaite (Noise) For Waka Kotahi [82]
Submitter Evidence - Chris Horne For Powerco [83]
Submitter Evidence - Claudia Jones (Planning) For Waka Kotahi [82]
Submitter Evidence - Darran Humpheson (Acoustic) For Nz Defence Force [124]
Submitter Evidence - Dean Raymond On Behalf Of Heritage Nz Pouhere Taonga [65]
Submitter Evidence - Dr Stephen Chiles (Noise And Vibration) For Kiwirail [86]
Submitter Evidence - Dr Stephen Chiles (Noise) For Waka Kotahi [82]
Submitter Evidence - Gary Scholfield For Powerco [83]
Submitter Evidence - Graeme Mccarrison For Spark, Andrew Kantor For Chorus, Colin Clune For Vodafone
Submitter Evidence - Jon Styles (Noise And Vibration) For Kāinga Ora [81]
Submitter Evidence - Karen Williams (Planning) For Kāinga Ora [81]
Submitter Evidence - Luke Braithwaite (Lighting And Signage) For Waka Kotahi [82]
Submitter Evidence - Michelle Grinlinton-Hancock (Planning) For Kiwirail [86]
Submitter Evidence - Pauline Whitney For Transpower [60]
Submitter Evidence - Rebecca Davies For Nz Defence Force [124]
Submitter Evidence - Rebecca Eng For Transpower [60]
Submitter Evidence - Robert Swears For Waka Kotahi [82]
Submitter Evidence - Timothy Lester For Wellington Electricity [85]
Submitter Evidence - Tom Anderson On Behalf Of Chorus, Spark And Vodafone [51]

Submitter statements

Submitter Statement - Milmac Homes Ltd [258] - Earthworks Chapter
Submitter Tabled Statement - Fenz [119] - Hearing Stream 4
Submitter Tabled Statement - Ministry Of Education [134] - Hearing Stream 4
Submitter Tabled Statement - Oil Companies [123] - Hearing Stream 4 (Updated 20 Jan 2022)
Submitter Tabled Statement - Z Energy Ltd [92] - Noise Chapter