Hearing stream 2

Hearing Stream 2 will commence on 29 October 2021 and covers:

  • Strategic directions in relation to Natural Environment and Tangata Whenua
  • Ecosystems and Indigenous Biodiversity
  • Natural Character
  • Natural Features and Landscapes
  • Public Access
  • Papakāinga

You can watch the hearings via our livestream on YouTube.

Key dates

Key dates for Hearing Stream 2 as per the Hearing Schedule are:

  • 24 September - s42A Officers' reports published
  • 15 October - Submitters wishing to submit expert evidence must do so before 1pm on this date
  • 29 October, 1-3, 5, 8-10, 12 and 15 November - Dates set aside for Hearing Stream 2
  • 22 December - Council's reply will be due (extended by Panel as per Minute 09)

Key documents

Hearing schedule

Hearing Schedule - Updated 4 November 2021

S42a reports

Section 42A Report - Part B Natural Character Chapter And Public Access Chapter
Section 42A Report - Part B Natural Environment Strategic Objectives
Section 42A Report - Part B Ecosystems And Indigenous Biodiversity
Section 42A Report - Part B Natural Features And Landscapes
Section 42A Report - Part B Tangata Whenua Strategic Objectives And Papakāinga

Council evidence

Council Statement Of Evidence By Nicholas Paul Goldwater Of Wildland Consultants Ltd - Principal Ecologist
Council Statement Of Evidence By Rose Armstrong Of Isthmus Group Limited - Landscape Architect - Hearing Stream 2

Council supplementary evidence

Statement Of Supplementary Evidence - Rose Armstrong - Hearing Stream 2
Statement Of Supplementary Planning Evidence - Caroline Rachlin - Hearing Stream 2
Statement Of Supplementary Planning Evidence - Gina Sweetman - Hearing Stream 2
Statement Of Supplementary Planning Evidence - Torrey Mcdonnell - Hearing Stream 2

Submitter statements

Submitter Memo - Gwrc Memorandum On Wetlands Regulation - 10 November 2021 [137 And Fs40]
Submitter Statement - Andrew Tierney [18]
Submitter Statement - Donald Mather [57]
Submitter Statement - Frances Mcnamara [259 And Fs31]
Submitter Statement - Fulton Hogan [262]
Submitter Statement - Ian Fowler [165]
Submitter Statement - Jeremy Collyns [26]
Submitter Statement - Jeremy Collyns [30]
Submitter Statement - Mark Philips [235]
Submitter Statement - Mary And Philip Major [163]
Submitter Statement - Milmac Homes Ltd [258 And Fs59]
Submitter Statement - Murry Cave [173]
Submitter Statement - Pikarere Farm Limited [183]
Submitter Statement - Progeni Limited [271] - Updated 4 November 2021
Submitter Statement - Remi Leblanc [217]
Submitter Statement - Ryan Family Trust [138] Replaced Version - 1 November 2021
Submitter Statement - Samantha Montgomery Ltd [223 And Fs55]
Submitter Statement- Grant Abdee [238]
Submitter Supplementary Statement - Robyn Smith [168}
Submitter Tabled Statement - Fire And Emergency Nz [119 And Fs54]
Submitter Tabled Statement - Guardians Of Pauatahanui Inlet And The Porirua Harbour Trust [77] - 2 November 2021
Submitter Tabled Statement - Joanna Alderdice [275]
Submitter Tabled Statement - Juan Qu [Fs02]
Submitter Tabled Statement - Pamela Meekings-Stewart [100] - 14 November 2021
Submitter Tabled Statement - Phyllis Sexton [15]
Submitter Tabled Statement - Te Awarua-O-Porirua Harbour & Catchments Community Trust And Guardians Of Pauatahanui Inlet [77]
Submitter Tabled Statement - Waka Kotahi (Nzta)[82]

Submitter legal submissions

Submitter Legal Submissions - Attachment 1 - Transpower Nz [60 And Fs04] -Eds Inc V Nz King Salmon Co Ltd [2014] Nzsc 38
Submitter Legal Submissions - Attachment 2 - Transpower Nz [60 And Fs04] -Darby Planning Ltd Partnership & Others V Qldc [2021]
Submitter Legal Submissions - Attachment 3 - Transpower Nz [60 And Fs04] -Darby Planning Ltd Partnership & Others V Qldc [2019]
Submitter Legal Submissions - Ezekiel Hudspith For Transpower New Zealand [60 And Fs04]
Submitter Legal Submissions - Katherine Anton And Rosemary Broad For The Director-General Of Conservation [126 And Fs39]
Submitter Legal Submissions - Nick Whittington For Kāinga Ora [81 And Fs65]

Submitter evidence

Submitter Evidence - Graeme La Cock For The Director-General Of Conservation [126 And Fs39]
Submitter Evidence - Joao Paula Silva For The Director-General Of Conservation [126 And Fs39]
Submitter Evidence - Pauline Whitney For Transpower Nz Ltd [60 And Fs04]
Submitter Evidence [Addendum] - Joao Paula Silva For The Director-General Of Conservation [126 And Fs39]

Submitter presentations

Speaking Notes - Pauline Whitney For Transpower [60]
Speaking Notes - Forest & Bird [225 And Fs52]
Submitter Presentation - Andrea & Karl Simonlehner [110]
Submitter Presentation - Christine Stanley [106]
Submitter Presentation - Mary And Philip Major [163]
Submitter Presentation - Paul Botha [118 And Fs27]
Submitter Presentation - Progeni Limited [271]
Submitter Presentation - Robyn Smith [168}
Submitter Presentation - Steven Kovacs [205]
Submitter Presentation - Whitireia Park Restoration Group [150]

Council reply

Council Reply - Caroline Rachlin - Natural Character And Public Access
Council Reply - Caroline Rachlin - Natural Features And Landscapes
Council Reply - Gina Sweetman - Strategic Directions Addressed Hearing Stream 2
Council Reply - Torrey Mcdonnell - Ecosystems And Indigenous Biodiversity
Reply - Nicholas Paul Goldwater - Ecosystems And Indigenous Biodiversity
Reply - Rose Armstrong - Natural Features And Landscapes